top of page

ARTTU KATAJA
baritone

Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_19.JPG
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_5.JPG

A prize winner of several competitions including the International Mozart Competition in Salzburg, Finnish baritone Arttu Kataja graduated from Sibelius Academy in Helsinki and became a member of the Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin in 2006 performing such parts as Count/Le nozze di Figaro, Guglielmo/Così fan tutte, Vater/Hänsel und Gretel, Papageno/Die Zauberflöte, Marcello/La Bohéme, Sharpless/Madama Butterfly, Figaro/Barbiere di Siviglia to name but a few.

 

Guest engagements have led him to Theater an der Wien (Mr. Slender/Salieri’s Falstaff), Théâtre du Capitole (Sprecher/Zauberflöte, Scherasmin/Oberon, Schaunard/La Bohéme), Teatro Municipal in Santiago de Chile (Mr. Flint/Billy Budd, Belcore/L’elisir d’amore), Deutsche Oper am Rhein (Figaro, Masetto, Guglielmo), the Strassburg Festival, the Savonlinna Opera Festival (Leporello/Don Giovanni, Papageno, Morales/Carmen, Marullo/Rigoletto), the Finnish National Opera in Helsinki (Il viaggio a Reims, Le nozze di Figaro, Arabella, Così fan tutte, Andrea Cheniér), Tampere Opera (Belcore, Sharpless, Marcello), and Japan, together with Daniel Barenboim and the Berliner Staatsoper. He also appeared in the production of "Orlando Paladino" under René Jacobs.

 

Mr. Kataja is active as a recitalist and concert singer. Recent concert highlights include J.S. Bach's Johannes Passion with Concertgebouworkest/Andrew Manze, Händel's Messiah with Züricher Singakademie/Florian Helgath and Brahms' Ein deutsches Requiem with Kammerchor Stuttgart/Frieder Bernius.

 

Arttu Kataja’s recordings include lied recitals Winterreise (Alba 2022) and Serious Songs (Alba 2020) with pianist Pauliina Tukiainen, Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Carus, 2019), St Matthew Passion (Harmonia Mundi, 2013).

Audio

Video

Gallery

Kuva_13
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_Markus_Henttonen_15
IMG_9936
Taikahuilu_2050
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_Markus_Henttonen_1
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_Markus_Henttonen_7
Belcore 3
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_20
Taikahuilu_1380
IMG_0953
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_Markus_Henttonen_4
Arttu Kataja & Pauliina Tukiainen
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_10
Arttu_Kataja_portrait__by_Markus_Henttonen_14
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_13
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_Markus_Henttonen_2BW
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_18
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_9
_D4P7250
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_5
Arttu_Kataja_portrait_by_MH_8
Belcore 2
MPI09457
A_DS_4818
Falstaff_4598
Figaro001
IMG_0686
MPI03597
L Isola 2016
LaBoheme_6830

Calendar
2024

05.01.     Staatsoper Berlin
                   W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
                   Conductor: Kristina Poska
                   Stage director: Yuval Sharon
                   Role: Sprecher
 


20.01.      Staatsoper Berlin
25.01.         R.Strauss: Daphne
28.01.         Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
31.01.         Stage director: Romeo Castellucci
07.02.         Role: 1. Schäfer

 


02.03.      Tampere-Talo
06.03.         G.Verdi: La Traviata
09.03.         Conductor: Giancarlo Andretta
12.03          Stage director: Samuel Harjanne
14.03.         Role: Giorgio Germont
16.03.
                  

 

Repertoire
Concert

Bach, C.P.E.          Magnificat
Bach, J.S.              Weihnachtsoratorium
                              Johannes-Passion
                              Matthäus-Passion
                              Magnificat
                              Messe h-moll
                              Kantaten
Beethoven            9. Sinfonie
                              Missa Solemnis
Brahms                 Ein deutsches Requiem
Haydn                   Die Schöpfung
                              Die Jahreszeiten
Händel                  Messiah
Mahler                  Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Mendelssohn       Elias
Mozart                  Requiem

Schnittke              Seid nüchtern und wachet

Schostakowitsch  14. Sinfonie
Schumann            Faust Szenen (Faust, Marianus)
Sibelius                 Kullervo

Repertoire
Opera

Beethoven            Don Fernando (Fidelio)

Bernstein              Maximilian (Candide)
Britten                   Mr. Flint (Billy Budd)

                              Ferryman (Curlew River)
Donizetti               Belcore (L’elisir d’amore)
                              Malatesta (Don Pasquale)

                              Cecil (Maria Stuarda)            
Eötvös                   Asleik (Sleepless)

Gounod                Capulet (Roméo et Juliette)
Haydn                   Enrico (L’Isola disabitata)
                              Licone/Caronte (Orlando Paladino) 
Humperdinck       Vater (Hänsel und Gretel)

Massenet              Bretigny (Manon) 
Mozart                  Il Conte Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro)

                              Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro)

                              Guglielmo (Così fan tutte)

                              Leporello (Don Giovanni)
                              Papageno (Die Zauberflöte) 
                              Sprecher (Die Zauberflöte) 
Puccini                  Marcello (La Bohème) 
                              Schaunard (La Bohème)
                              Sharpless (Madama Butterfly)

                              Sonora (La fanciulla del West)

Rossini                  Figaro (Il barbiere di Siviglia) 
                              Don Alvaro (Il viaggio a Reims) 
                              Taddeo (L’Italiana in Algeri) 
Salieri                    Mr. Slender (Falstaff) 
Strauss, R.             Musiklehrer (Ariadne auf Naxos) 
Wagner                 Heerrufer des Königs (Lohengrin) 
Weber                   Ottokar (Freischütz) 
Weill                      Sparbüchsen-Bill (Mahagonny)